Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting to SQL Server 2000

Posted on 2007-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have tried to connec tto my SQL database both from a client machine and through an ODBC connection on the server itself.

The ODBC connection gives the following error message

SQL State 28000 SQLServer Error 18452 ODBC SQL Server Driver - Login Failed for 'sa' - Not associated with a trusted connection.


Through the program on the client machine I get the error, Login failed for Demon - Not associated with a trusted connection
0
Comment
Question by:rocky050371
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MOA81 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18857848
Dear rocky050371

Change the Authentication Mode of the SQL server from "Windows Authentication Mode (Windows Authentication)"
to "Mixed Mode (Windows Authentication and SQL Server Authentication)".


check the below links for more details


http://forums.microsoft.com/MSDN/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=805050&SiteID=1
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555332
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rmaranhao
ID: 18870087
Try to connect using Query Analyzer with the same username/password and see what happens.

Also, the client machine should have the client connectivity tools.
0