Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wanting to get rid of Citrix Published Applications

Posted on 2007-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I currently have a client that uses Citrix Metaframe 1.8 on NT4TSE.
They use Citrix's NFUSE program to launch applications from a website.

Here are my questions:
What version of Windows 2003 Server do I need to be able to publish applications to a website?
Where can I find an article on how to do this?
I am wanting the 2003 server to also be the web server that hosts the website with the links to the published applications.
Last question:  Citrix calls it Published applications.  What does Microsoft call it?
0
Comment
Question by:mcrossland
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 18858758
In Longhorn Server Terminal Server Microsoft calls it Publishing an Application.  Prior to Longhorn you only had access to the terminal server desktop.

I would use Server 2003 R2, PS 4, and WI 4.2

or

Server 2003 R2, PS4.5 and WI 4.5

Everything you need is on http://support.citrix.com, product documentation.  You will need the PS Admin Guide and the Web Interface Admin Guide.  I would also recommend the Adv Concepts Guide.


Webster
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BLipman earned 2000 total points
ID: 18858926
Microsoft has a feature set called Bear Paw that will be released with Longhorn Server:
http://www.brianmadden.com/content/content.asp?ID=38

Microsoft has also acquired SoftGrid from softricity but that does not directly compete with Citrix:
http://www.softricity.com/

The best you can do right now w/o Citrix (and just using Microsoft technology) is to specify an initial application in a user's AD account or in their RDP connection file so as to launch a program on startup and hide the desktop.  This can be web enabled but not nearly as well as Citrix does it.  

Remote Desktop Web Connection
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/1730dbc8-d264-4543-af37-f21069851a541033.mspx?mfr=true

Citrix does what it does quite well.  If you need to leverage a centralized, robust, scalable web interface I would use Citrix.  If you just need to hobble together something simple then look to the built-in options.  
0