Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

read event log remotely

Posted on 2007-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I have three servers A, B, and C. On server B, there is a scheduled task that runs every evening and gathers event log messages from A, B and C. This task is ran under a special users, which has admin rights to all three server, but I only get event log reports from B (local) and C and A gives me this below message...

Perhaps, that special user needs more right?

1) The description for Event ID 0 in Source "Goozfraba" cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:davidlars99
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 18859908
Try runing the taks that get teh log info locally and see if it works.


Also double check the security permissions and under what contect the task is run.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kane77573
kane77573 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18876688
Why not just use damnware?
http://www.dameware.com/
You can do all that and much more.

Also please be more detailed about what applications you are using or post your script/batch file.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 18885984
Problem solved - Remote user account didn't have sufficient privilages to access event log remotely...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19023940
Actually, My comment said
Also double check the security permissions and under what contect the task is run.

SO I think that I was the correct hint needed to resolve this.

0