Solved

Multiple users on computer using outlook in a domain

Posted on 2007-04-05
9
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I'm Using Windows Small Business Server 2003...
I have a computer (running XP Pro) that I want several users to be able to use.  When I use the computer (I'm a domain administrator) I can configure Outlook and other programs easily.  When I log in as another user (not a
domain administrator) I can't configure Outlook.  I get a message saying I don't have administrator privileges on the computer.  I can't even delete desktop icons.  When I go to User in Control Panel, the domain users aren't listed, just the local computer users.  How can I make this work?

Thanks,
MBD
0
Comment
Question by:MikeDog123
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18858408
That usually means Outlook hasn't been installed correctly.
How did you install Outlook?
Did you add the machine to the domain using the add computer wizard from SBS?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeDog123
ID: 18858459
I installed Outlook via a Microsoft Office 2000 install disk.  I then added the machine to the domain using the add computer wizard from SBS, and then used //server/ConnectComputer.  I'm thinking that since the users are not administrators on the domain, it makes them not administrators on the machine, and when they sign in, they can't do administrator tasks.  Can I change that on the machine?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18858956
You shouldn't need to make a user an administrator to allow them to configure Outlook. That would mean that everyone would have to be an admin for Outlook configuration and that makes all permissions rather pointless.

Any reason you are not using Outlook 2003 which you are licensed for?

Simon.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:MikeDog123
ID: 18858979
The machine has Outlook 2000 installed on it.  We have user licenses for SBS 2003 - are you saying that gives me a machine license for Outlook 2003 on this machine?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18859119
Exchange 2003 and previous allows you to use Outlook 2003 and older as part of the CAL. The same goes for SBS. That is why Outlook 2003 is part of the media kit.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeDog123
ID: 18859134
How do I install Outlook 2003 on this machine?  And will that fix my original problem?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18859362
I don't know if it will resolve the problems or not, but SBS is setup to use Outlook 2003 and should configure Outlook for you automatically. However the method it uses to configure Outlook is not supported by Outlook 2000.

You should have a software distribution point on the server where you can run the setup from. I think you can also push it down from the Server Management Console, but I haven't got access to an SBS at the moment to check. I am surrounded by Exchange 2007 boxes with limited internet access.

Simon.  
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 125 total points
ID: 18861958
When you added the machines with the add computer wizard in SBS, there was a screen to assign applications to the computers and by default Outlook 2003 should have been checked.  But you can review those settings now in the Server Management Console > Client Computers >  View Computer Settings.  Expand the workstation name, and then expand Assigned Applications.  If Outlook 2003 is listed, right click and select "reinstall".  If it's not listed you need to run the "Assign Applications to Client Computers" wizard.

Then, your users DO need to be local adminsitrators in order for things to work right on their FIRST login.  You can remove them from that role afterwards if you have a problem with it.  The easiest way to add them all is to just add the "Domain Users" group to the Local Administrators Group of each Workstation.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18861981
One other thing... be sure to UNINSTALL Outlook 2000 on all workstations first.  Outlook 2003 will not install properly otherwise.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0