Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dos command to connect to a mapped drive

Posted on 2007-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
3,016 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is there a dos command to reconnect to a mapped drive?
0
Comment
Question by:Aiysha
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18858349
Type "net use /?" at a command prompt.

or see http://www.cezeo.com/tips-and-tricks/net-use-command/ for examples.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gigco
ID: 18858387
Yes - net use <drive letter>: "<path to drive>" /persistent:yes

So if you wanted an M: drive to go to Server1 and access folder Apps and have it reconnect on logon here is what you'd use:

net use M: "\\Server1\Apps" /persistent:yes

That's it - you'd have an M: drive to the apps folder on server1 that'd reconnect on logon.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 18858393
to 'reconnect'?

You could use
net use r: /del
net use r: \\server\share

to disconnect and reconnect the r drive to an existing resource...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aiysha
ID: 18858482
Sirbounty to the rescue as always !! Thank you.
0