Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Database in Multi-User enviroment

Posted on 2007-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
What steps should I take to ensure optimal functionality of an Access Database in a multi-user (2 - 10 users) environment?  By the way, there are several sub-forms, which seems to complicate the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Saleve
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 18858686
Split the database between a frontend (programs) and backend (data) and give each user a local copy of the frontend, linked to the back end on a network share
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:adraughn
ID: 18858724
cquinn is right. here is a linkt o additional info on splitting:

http://www.databasedev.co.uk/split_a_database.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:twintai
ID: 18859473
All previous posts are correct - Split. Before splitting, make sure to make a back up copy of the Db in case something funky happens.

Also, if each user has separate needs I would restrain from creating a different Front End for each user. Instead, have one FE Db and create permissions for certain portion of the FE DB.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:adraughn
ID: 18859507
twintai,
saleve does need to have a front end for each user. not because they have "special needs" but because he is going to split the database.
as cquinn stated, all users should have a local "copy" of the front end on their machine to prevent locking. this is a standard setup for a split database.

adria
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 18859546
Assuming you have already split the database into a FE/BE scenario, here is a recent EE thread with a load of good information and things to consider.  This is not a black and white subject.  Let me know if you have any further questions :-)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Access_Coding-Macros/Q_22421098.html

Also ...even though a bit lengthly ... and yet unresolved ... this gives you an idea how what can 'come up' ... so to speak, but not meant to scare you:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_22455306.html

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 18863169
Thanks to everyone who answered.  I had actually already split the database. Since reading the links provided by MX, I realize that I should have asked more specific questions.  I will do this separately.
Regards,
Saleve
0