Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recover Data from Bad HDD

Posted on 2007-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I've been working on rebuilding my computer because my hard drive died (simply quit working) so I bought a new hard drive, a faster processor and motherboard. Now what I really need to do is retrieve some of the data from the old drive. It is a Maxtor model 34098H4. It doesn't seem to matter how I set the jumpers I can't get the drive recognized. if I set as Primary master and connect it to a working computer as the only drive I get the message that the Primary drive failed. If I set it as cable select and connect it to a working computer as the only drive I get the message that the Primary drive failed. If I set it as slave with a known working HDD the computer boots but the slave drive is not recognized. If I use my USB/SATA/IDE cable and connect it to my computer it doesn't find the drive. Do you know any trick I can try to hopefully recover the data I am missing?

Thanks!!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18858684
If you HDD die it doesn't matter how you connect it - it'll don't work.
I can't see easy way in this case if you can't pay for the information restoring.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18858737
Try: http://www.getdataback.com to recovery data on that drive.
Also try: http://www.knoppix.net see if it can access the drive by any chance and copy data off that drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18862852
you can try replacing the logic board, but NO guarantee it will work ! :
http://www.deadharddrive.com/      
but if the drive is not recognised, no software can help.
you need to use a data recovery cY like Gillware if you need the data :
http://www.gillware.com/      
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 18870346
If I set the drive as master it is recognized by the BIOS. It won't boot, though. I get the message that the Primary drive failed. Is there a way to use the command prompt, do a dir on the drive, find the files I need and copy them to a floppy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 18870352
Also, part of the problem could be that I am not sure where the jumpers should be for the drive to be a slave. it is a Maxtor 40GB model 34098H4. I checked the web site and could not find this particular model.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18870362
Ok, If drive recognized by the BIOS that sound better.
You can start system from CD/diskette and start recovery programm.
You can try to connect this HDD via USB case too.
Pay attention that it could be better if you start reocovery program first in read only mode to unserstood what happends with your data.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18870369
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 18871733
i would connect the disk as slave, so i have a working pc to run the recovery soft (if it works) - here some links ( GetDataBack and Stellar are among the best ) :
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp            Free Recovery
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector -free
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles
http://www.bitmart.net/                                    Restorer 2000
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/                  Easy Recovery
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html                        Restoration
0