[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I make a specific website print landscape each time in IE6

Posted on 2007-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a webpage that I use in IE6 that when I print reports I always want them to be in landscape.
What I do cuurently is after I have opened up the webpage I go to "File" "Page Setup" in IE6 and choose "Landscape"

My question - how can I make this Page setup stick so that I don't have to change this each time?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bassdb18
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrossland earned 172 total points
ID: 18858601
This is a general setting in IE so in my opinion, the answer is no.
The only solution that I can think of is to use a different browser such as Firefox for that particular website and set the print properties in that browser to landscape.
http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/ 
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 164 total points
ID: 18858671
bassdb18,

There is no way natively within Internet Explorer 6 to print landscape as the default. You have to change it each time. In IE7, printing is shrink to fit, so your whole page will be printed without going to landscape.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 18858992
There is at least one thread at EE about this; one solution involves CSS, another ScriptX from MeadCo (an ActiveX component). A bit of searching might help you...
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:stengelj
stengelj earned 164 total points
ID: 18868349
Add a duplicate installation of your default printer and configure it to print in lanscape mode in Control Panel .  Name it "My Landscape Printer" or something.  Select it whenever you want to print in landscape mode.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 18869714
@stengelj:

Great idea!
0