Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backing up and Restoring SBS Server 2003

Posted on 2007-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
When backing up and restoring an SBS server what do you do if the server completly crashes? According to microsoft you wont be able to restore properly if the computer has a different number of CPU's or a different chipset etc.. is a solution to this or 3rd party backup software that can do the job?
0
Comment
Question by:jmkbrown
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 18858566
I assume you are talking about replaced the server with a new PC?

If you are, then any restore is going to need to take into consideration differences in hardware and required drivers.   Yyou can install the OS & tape backup software, restore from tape, then update any drivers you may need.

However, if you fix the same PC with replacement hardrives then products like Symantec Backup Exec with IDR option should work.

Some people claim they have even used Ghost 2003.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18858606
             *Microsoft is right and there wouldn't be any 3rd parity program which can succes this since OS installation creates hardware-private Hardware Abstraction Layer (HAL) for the hardware. Best thing you would do is restoring the system state and Active Directory Database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmkbrown
ID: 18858634
so if it does happen its going to be a royal pain, take a long to restore but it is possible?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18858665
        One more way you would try, restore the backup to that different server. OS wont boot up, probably will prompt blue screen. Then boot from OS cd and repair the installation. HAL will be re-written.
         But I can not guarantee what will happen in the SID side. If it changes (Most probably will), domain may become corrupt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmkbrown
ID: 18858703
Is there an easy way to upgrade to a new server (old server is running fine still) with out restoring a backup and going through that hassle,

both servers have the same operating systems
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 18858828
          Yes, there are two ways.
               1)ADMT (Active Directory Migration Tool),
               2)Transferring FSMO by using ntdsutil to other server, once you add the other server as a secondary domain controller.
0