Solved

Script to export computer accounts from an OU and all child OUs

Posted on 2007-04-05
14
1,853 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I'm looking for a VB script that will export the computer accounts in an OU and child OU's to a txt file.
It needs to be able to drill down to the child OU's.

Can anyone help?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:trarthur
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 18858612
Do you want it to pull email addresses also?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 125 total points
ID: 18858644
Try the adfind utility, a free command-line utility from www.joeware.net

Sample syntax to export all computer objects in an entire domain would look like this:

adfind -default -f (objectcategory=computer) dn
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:trarthur
ID: 18858794
@mcrossland - I don''t need email addresses.  I just need the computer account names.

@LauraEHunterMVP - Thanks.  I'll check it out.  I forgot about joeware.  Do you happen to know if you can configure adfind to start at a specific OU and recurse through its child OU's?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18858900
By default any search will recurse down through its starting point.

The -default switch will start at the domain root of the currently-logged-on domain.  If you want to start searching at the "BLAH" OU, add the -rb switch for "Relative base."

adfind -default -rb ou=BLAH ... and the rest of the command is the same.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18858914
Here's a vbscript I had for doing that for users...I've attempted to modify it for computers...should report back from the top domain down through all OU levels...



'EnumOUs.vbs
Dim objFSO, strFileName, RptFile
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
strFileName="C:\Output.csv"
Set RptFile = objFSODim objFSO, strFileName, RptFile

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
strFileName="C:\Output.csv"
Set RptFile = objFSO.CreateTextFile(strFileName)

Dim objRoot, objDomain
Set objRoot = GetObject("LDAP://RootDSE")
Set objDomain = GetObject("LDAP://" & objRoot.Get("defaultNamingContext"))

EnumOUs(objDomain.ADsPath)
RptFile.Close
Set RptFile=Nothing
Set objUsers=Nothing
Set objOUs=Nothing
Set objDomain=Nothing
Set objRoot=Nothing
Set objFSO=Nothing
wscript.quit

Sub EnumOUs(adspath)
    Dim objOUs, OU
    Set objOUs = GetObject(adspath)
    objOUs.Filter = Array("OrganizationalUnit")
    Call EnumPCs(objOUs.ADsPath)
    For Each OU In objOUs
        RptFile.WriteLine Replace(Ucase(OU.Name), "OU=", "")
        Call EnumOUs(OU.ADsPath)
    Next
End Sub

Sub EnumPCs(adspath)
    Dim objPCs, PC
    Set objPCs= GetObject(adspath)
    objUsers.Filter = Array("Computer")
    RptFile.WriteLine
    For Each PC In objPCs
            RptFile.WriteLine PC.Name
    Next
    RptFile.WriteLine
End Sub
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:trarthur
ID: 18859080
Thanks Laura.  It mostly works.  I'm getting ALL objects in the specified OU.  Groups, user accounts.
I'm sure there is a switch I'm not setting correctly.

AdFind.exe -default -rb ou=OU1 (objectcategory=computer) -dn
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18859106
Sorry, I typoed. (Was entering the command off the top of my head without testing syntax, my bad.)

Add a "-f" in front of the (objectcategory=computer) bit.  "-f" is the switch to specify an LDAP filter of computer objects only, without it you'll get all objects returned as you're seeing.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:trarthur
ID: 18859174
Perfect!  That was it!  Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:trarthur
ID: 18860019
SirBounty - if I wanted to use your script, how would I modify it to start at a specific OU and work its way down just that OU?
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 375 total points
ID: 18860917
Sure - just change it here:....the objDomain line below is all...

'EnumOUs.vbs
Dim objFSO, strFileName, RptFile
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
strFileName="C:\Output.csv"
Set RptFile = objFSODim objFSO, strFileName, RptFile

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
strFileName="C:\Output.csv"
Set RptFile = objFSO.CreateTextFile(strFileName)

Dim objDomain
Set objDomain = GetObject("LDAP://OU=YourOU,DC=YourDC,DC=com")) '<<<<Change this to the parent OU >>>>>>

EnumOUs(objDomain.ADsPath)
RptFile.Close
Set RptFile=Nothing
Set objUsers=Nothing
Set objOUs=Nothing
Set objDomain=Nothing
Set objRoot=Nothing
Set objFSO=Nothing
wscript.quit

Sub EnumOUs(adspath)
    Dim objOUs, OU
    Set objOUs = GetObject(adspath)
    objOUs.Filter = Array("OrganizationalUnit")
    Call EnumPCs(objOUs.ADsPath)
    For Each OU In objOUs
        RptFile.WriteLine Replace(Ucase(OU.Name), "OU=", "")
        Call EnumOUs(OU.ADsPath)
    Next
End Sub

Sub EnumPCs(adspath)
    Dim objPCs, PC
    Set objPCs= GetObject(adspath)
    objUsers.Filter = Array("Computer")
    RptFile.WriteLine
    For Each PC In objPCs
            RptFile.WriteLine PC.Name
    Next
    RptFile.WriteLine
End Sub
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:trarthur
ID: 18863497
SirBounty - thanks!

I'm getting an error though:

Untitled1.vbs(49, 5) Microsoft VBScript runtime error: Object required: 'objComputers'

Line 49 = objComputers.Filter = Array("Computer")

Here is the script:

'EnumOUs.vbs
Dim objFSO, strFileName, RptFile
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
strFileName="C:\Output.csv"
Set RptFile = objFSO.CreateTextFile(strFileName)

Dim objDomain
Set objDomain = GetObject("LDAP://OU=foo,DC=bar,DC=net") '<<<<Change this to the parent OU >>>>>>

EnumOUs(objDomain.ADsPath)
RptFile.Close
Set RptFile=Nothing
Set objUsers=Nothing
Set objOUs=Nothing
Set objDomain=Nothing
Set objRoot=Nothing
Set objFSO=Nothing
Set objComputers=Nothing

wscript.quit

Sub EnumOUs(adspath)
    Dim objOUs, OU
    Set objOUs = GetObject(adspath)
    objOUs.Filter = Array("OrganizationalUnit")
    Call EnumPCs(objOUs.ADsPath)
    For Each OU In objOUs
        RptFile.WriteLine Replace(Ucase(OU.Name), "OU=", "")
        Call EnumOUs(OU.ADsPath)
    Next
End Sub

Sub EnumPCs(adspath)
    Dim objPCs, PC
    Set objPCs= GetObject(adspath)
    objComputers.Filter = Array("Computer")
    RptFile.WriteLine
    For Each PC In objPCs
            RptFile.WriteLine PC.Name
    Next
    RptFile.WriteLine
End Sub

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:trarthur
ID: 18863592
SirBounty - Nevermind, I found the issue.  objComputers was never declared.  I changed it to objPCs and it runs like a champ.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18863603
:^)  Glad to hear it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:trarthur
ID: 18863893
Thanks to both LauraEHunterMVP and SirBounty for helping out.  Different options for essentially the same result.  I'm going to split the points since both offered a solution.  The VBscript gets more since that was what I'm looking for.  Thanks again folks!

For the others who may run across this thread looking to solve the same problem I had, here is a summary.

VBscript solution:

'EnumOUComputers.vbs

Dim objFSO, strFileName, RptFile
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
strFileName="C:\Output.csv"  '<<<<Change this to the output name and location of your choice >>>>>>
Set RptFile = objFSO.CreateTextFile(strFileName)

Dim objDomain
Set objDomain = GetObject("LDAP://OU=foo,DC=bar,DC=com") '<<<<Change this to the parent OU >>>>>>

EnumOUs(objDomain.ADsPath)
RptFile.Close
Set RptFile=Nothing
Set objUsers=Nothing
Set objOUs=Nothing
Set objDomain=Nothing
Set objRoot=Nothing
Set objFSO=Nothing
Set objComputers=Nothing

wscript.quit

Sub EnumOUs(adspath)
    Dim objOUs, OU
    Set objOUs = GetObject(adspath)
    objOUs.Filter = Array("OrganizationalUnit")
    Call EnumPCs(objOUs.ADsPath)
    For Each OU In objOUs
        RptFile.WriteLine Replace(Ucase(OU.Name), "OU=", "")
        Call EnumOUs(OU.ADsPath)
    Next
End Sub

Sub EnumPCs(adspath)
    Dim objPCs, PC
    Set objPCs= GetObject(adspath)
    objPCs.Filter = Array("Computer")
    RptFile.WriteLine
    For Each PC In objPCs
            RptFile.WriteLine PC.Name
    Next
    RptFile.WriteLine
End Sub


adfind solution:

AdFind.exe -default -rb ou=FOO -f "objectcategory=computer" -dn

Replace FOO with the OU you wish to enumerate.

The AdFind .exe can be found at www.joeware.net

0