Solved

Encrypt a file in Unix shell, email through mailx, and detatched from Outlook with key.

Posted on 2007-04-05
9
428 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a script that emails a file through a Unix Kornshell script. This file needs to be encrypted where the user needs a password to read, after detatching through Outlook. I currently use uuencode but all users can still read the file. How do I encrypt through ksh and then give this code to a user? This must be automated with no user intervention for the encryption.
0
Comment
Question by:rayskelton
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 18859222
gzip the file as the first step, specifying a password
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayskelton
ID: 18859679
I am unaware of being able to encrypt a file with gzip.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 18859782
http://www.info-zip.org/

its zip not gzip, which uses pgp encryption
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rayskelton
ID: 18859811
I was looking at pgp, although is not installed on our machines and will need to go through much red tape to install.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NickUpson earned 250 total points
ID: 18859937
or there is this, the encrypt command.

http://www.cs.sunysb.edu/facilities/FAQ/MiscEncryptFile.html

I don't know if outlook can handle it
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayskelton
ID: 18859964
Thanks for all
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 18879077
I don't know how the 'crypt' command can be any help as Outlook or Windows certainly won't recognise it.  ZIP with a password would be the easiest and most reliable method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayskelton
ID: 18881366
Your correct, my task is to encrypt on Unix and read through Outlook. I passed this issue to our corporate security deptartment and am letting them come up with a viable solution. Thanks for your response.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 18885607
Can you please explain why you think the ZIP solution is not appropriate?  It will do everything that you've described.
0