Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report Hyperlink Problem - Need to use a relative path.

Posted on 2007-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a crystal report (built with XI) in my ASP.Net 1.1 web application.

One of the fields has a hyperlink that opens a subreport.

Everything works great, but I am now creating another instance of my application in a different folder and would like to be able to have a relative link.

the link right now is:
"AppSubFolder/reports/Subreport.aspx?Subject=Lessons"

My first pereference is to make this totally relative and just have:
{RELATIVE PATH DIRECTIVE} & "Subreport.aspx?Subject=Lessons"

If it would be possible to tie this to something in the web.config file that would be acceptable as well.

FYI - All ASPX files associated with reports and all RPT files sit in the same folder.
0
Comment
Question by:PapaLorax
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MOA81
ID: 18858925
check the hyperlink option through asp.NET i guess there is an option for the relative path

you can do this with pictures this I am sure off
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PapaLorax
ID: 18858978
you mean to adjust the hyperlink property through the ASP page?

How would I do that?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MOA81
ID: 18859016
in the design mode right click on the hyperlinnk and click properties

check the options there

I am not quite sure but its worth trying

its been a while since I last used ASP.NET
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 750 total points
ID: 18864339
If you have an asp:hyperlink then to adjust on the fly use

<asp:hyperlink id="yourId" ...anything else...  runat="server" />

On the code behind:

yourId.NavigateUrl = "your path";
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PapaLorax
ID: 18864405
I am not sure I understand. The hyperlink in on the Main Crystal Report output. I use the Crystal Reports Hyperlink option to link to an ASPX page that displays another crystal report (which pulls just a subset of data based on passing parameters in the HTML).

Another way to ask is -- is there a way to pass the "Virtual directory" name into a crystal report so that I can use it in a crystal report hyperlink.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 18864608
Sorry - I guess I am not sure what exactly you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18864634
No way tpo pass the "virtual directory" that i know of.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PapaLorax
ID: 18864695
Is there a way on a Crystal Reports Hyperlink to read from web.config or an application variable?
0