Solved

WINTIME32 ERROR

Posted on 2007-04-05
6
1,322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
i have small bussiness server 2003. i am getting a system event error "The time provider NtpClient is configured to acquire time from one or more time sources, however none of the sources are currently accessible.  No attempt to contact a source will be made for 30 minutes. NtpClient has no source of accurate time. "

and "Time Provider NtpClient: No valid response has been received from  manually configured peer time.windows.com,0x1 after 8 attempts to contact it. This peer will be discarded as a time source and NtpClient will attempt to discover a new peer  with this DNS name.  "

Can anyone help what is the problem

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LINGSAEED
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18859314
The most common cause of this would be a firewall/router that is blocking the necessary port for the network time protocol.  This is UDP port 123 which needs to be open for incoming traffic and the port forwarded to your server.  Do you have a router or firewall? Do you know how to configure it to open a port and forward it?  Once that is resolved, you should configure your server to synchronize with an external time source, such as time-a.nist.gov or time-b.nist.gov (which are servers at the National Institute of Standards and Technology) or one of the US Navy time sources.  Here's an article on how to do this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/836424/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:LINGSAEED
ID: 18859353
Yes the port is open because its working last week suddenly its giving me this error.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18859392
I would still recommend that you re-check the router to make sure nothing has changed.  Also, try configuring your system to use a different time source and I suggested and see if that works.  
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:LINGSAEED
ID: 18859472
But in my server when i click adjust time  and date it showing me. date and time /time zone there nothing like time source . how to change different time source.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18859916
Ok - here's a quick way to do this:

1.  Open a command prompt.
2.  Type: net stop w32time. Press Enter.
3.  When the time service has stopped, type: net time /setsntp:time-a.nist.gov,0x1.  Press Enter. This sets your server to sync with the external NIST server named time-a.nist.gov.
4.  Type: net start w32time.  Press Enter.

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 18859921
How to configure an authoritative time server in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

Additional SBS Blog notes:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2007/01/03/need-to-set-up-the-sbs-box-as-an-authoritative-time-server.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0