Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run PsTools in dos from any directory?

Posted on 2007-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I was wondering if there was a way to run Ps Tools from any directory I might be in in DOS? I have to navigate to the c:\pstools directory every time I want to run a command, but is there any way to run them from whatever directory I might be in?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jqsolara
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 18858727
you can add a path statement as an environmental variable see http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000549.htm
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18858870
I usually just place all my pstools right in the C:\Windows\system32 folder
You don't have to add to your path that way...
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 18858888
in your case, since you already have them in c:\pstools, do this from a command line:

xcopy c:\pstools\*.* %systemroot%\system32
0