Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 folder access issue

Posted on 2007-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have made a stupid error and need help getting back to where I was.  I have mode a subfolder on our 2003 Server inaccessible to anyone by denying access to groups.  Administrator cannot access the folder either which is worrying.  

My question is two fold:
1) How do I get access back to administrator
and
2) How should I allow access only to a few users in a group to this folder in future?
0
Comment
Question by:CharAp
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 18858810
You need to take ownership of the folder, then you can set the permissions again
To take ownership of a folder, open Windows Explorer. Open the Properties window for the object and select the Security tab. Click the Advanced button. From the Owner tab in Advanced Security Settings, you must click on Other Users and Groups and enter the account manually. The account can be checked by using the Check Names button on the right. A list of names can be provided by clicking on the Advanced button again and then clicking on the Find Now button. Once you have taken ownership over an object, you can the go ahead and change the existing permissions.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 18858816
1) How do I get access back to administrator  "take ownership"  
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18858836
You should be able to see the folder - just right click on it and select. properties, security.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18858860
By the way - you should not use DENY except in very unusual and controlled circumstances. Simply remove groups from the security list  it you don't want them to access the folder - there is normally no necessity to deny - the fact a group is not listed meand they have no permissions.
0