Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange email process

Posted on 2007-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have been deemed the exchange guru for my company. Worked with Exchange for many years but I have not been too intimate with all the intricate details.

We have SMTP relay turned off for obvious reasons. I have a web guy attempting to use cdonts to email a form that we need from an intranet web server to internal email addresses. Once the form is filled out and submitted it just sits in the Queue. We have complete the smtp tests using telnet address port 25 and can get a response from our exchange server.

My question is "How can we be getting email internally from our notification services like SNMP, Veritas, AV, etc, but can't receive mail from simple CDONTS code. We have similar code on our Internet Web Server and it is working fine. I could route the messages out and back in, but isn't that a little too much?
0
Comment
Question by:marine7275
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18859082
what is the Queue says?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18859105
The common reason I see for this is that the message is either not configured correctly or AV software is blocking it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 18859224
The queue says nothing. It just has the messages sitting there.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tymes
ID: 18859520
Well, first you should use CDOSYS rather than CDONTS which is depreciated, but you probably just have a firewall or filtering issue.  CDOSYS let's you use different ports, SSL, configure addresses and relay server so you can circumvent and get around whatever problem you have.

Now where is this code the doesn't work in relation to your exchange server and intranet with similar code that does work?  I would first turn on logging and examine logs to determine what the smtp service was trying to do.  My guess is port 25 is blocked somewhere or it would be sitting around and it would move or fail.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 18860556
Can anyone give me a quick class on how email is routed with an automated notification message vs. cdonts code? Doesn't it all use smtp the same way?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tymes earned 1000 total points
ID: 18860716
CDONTS drops the message in a inetpub/mailroot delivery folder which the smtp service notices and tries to deliver.  So C:\Inetpub\Mailroot\Pickup or perhaps \Program files\Exchsrvr\Mailroot\Vsi #\Pickup, for more detail...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324649

CDOSYS establishes a real SMTP connection locally or remotely using various ports or authenication and uses an SMTP session to deliver messages.  So if the server isn't running or the message isn't accepted then you'll know right away with an error message.
0