Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook - Outlook Express / Ecards and Brochures

Posted on 2007-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2007-05-16
I have a client who wants to create ecards and brochures and send them via email.

She does not want to send them as attachments and so the graphics / pictures / brochures will have to appear as soon as her recipients open their emails.

What is the best way to do this in Outlook Express and Outlook - for instance - should I create the picture (graphics) first and cut and paste them in Outlook or Outlook Express?  

Software recommendations to make this process as simple as possible are also appreciated.

Thanks, Sandra

0
Comment
Question by:sandra72
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gandalf97 earned 500 total points
ID: 18859993
Sandra,

Have you tried formatting the message as HTML and embedding links to the images?  Unfortunately, if the recipient is on a text only client, this is not a good solution.  Personally, I enable HTML messages but there are a lot of people who either have text only e-mail or have it deliberately turned off.

I get advertising mail that embeds links to the images and I get some other mail that embeds the actual images.  The links are nicer because they have less overhead.  I can post some samples if you want.  Let me know.

Regards,
Gandalf
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Matti_Jaaaro
Matti_Jaaaro earned 500 total points
ID: 18923922
If you have your graphics in any image program, just press ctrl+a to select everything, ctrl+c to copy, switch to outlook open a new e-mail and press ctrl+p to paste the image. Now you have all the content directly in your message without any links or attachments. Can't get much simpler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandra72
ID: 18983702
Gandalf97 can you post some samples and let me know how to do it?
0