[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

back up SQL on Server 2003

Posted on 2007-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Can NT backup on Windows server 2003 backup SQL?
0
Comment
Question by:paleface
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MOA81 earned 1200 total points
ID: 18859326
Dear paleface
Well not in this manner ...

We have 2000 SQL Server

the backup is taken on scheduled basis to a specific folder

and then we have a windows automated back the picks the SQL backups into the tape

thats how most people do it

Regards
Mohammad Ali
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher Kile
Christopher Kile earned 800 total points
ID: 18860122
>Can NT backup on Windows server 2003 backup SQL?
 
No.  It can back up the files SQL Server uses, but you aren't guaranteed that the transactional state of the database has been saved to those files at any given moment in time. MOA81 is exactly right in how to proceed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paleface
ID: 18876125
So what you both are telling me is that Nt cannot actually backup a restorable version of SQL db but that it can back up the backup files which SQL would use to back itself up and restore .. from within SQL ... Thank you.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Kile
ID: 18876247
Exactly, and yvw :)
0