Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WORD 2003 Rulers auto hiding ?

Posted on 2007-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,348 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a user who reports that in WORD 2003 (XP operating system) that her rulers "auto hide".  She says they are not visible until she puts her mouse over her toolbar area and then they appear.   She compares it to the option that can be set to auto hide the task bar in windows.  She can manually select view rulers and she says it works for a while but then they start "hiding" again.  

She is in another office and once I am remotely connected  to view the issue the rulers will not appear when she moves her mouse.  All I see is the rulers turned off and manually turn them on again.  I can not find any combination of settings that will replicate the issue on my machine.
0
Comment
Question by:wheelinghd
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18859386
Are you sure she is not just switching between print layout and normal view (rulers don't appear in normal view). I can't think what else this might be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wheelinghd
ID: 18875829
User reports she is only using print layout view.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
farmerfarmerfarmer earned 1000 total points
ID: 18883778
When Rulers are hidden (in 2003) they automatically show when you hover over where they should be with the cursor for long enough. I am guessing she keeps flicking them back off using a shortcut. Check if she has any assigned on tools - customise - options - keyboard.
0