Solved

Server 2003 crash ... new mobo / hd controller

Posted on 2007-04-05
4
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a server whose mobo crashed.  New mobo installed by same manufacturer but slight differences in contollers.  I had to add a sata controller card on this one to accept the hard drives.  The original setup had a mirror which was broken and no long in use.  So data was going to the c: and e: drives.  Running Server 2003 service pack 1.

I know the data was still entact.  and I do have a backup using NT backup.  After reassembly - the OS starts to boot .. makes it to the MS booting up panel then reboots.  Is there a risk to the data (there is an SQL database involved) to run a recovery console command like bootcfg /rebuild to get it to boot as orignally?  

Any suggestions?


0
Comment
Question by:paleface
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
abisen earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
There should be no danger to the existing data because of booting to Windows 2003 with the new motherboard and a HD controller.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fixati0n
Comment Utility
What error did you receive? Sounds like a possible HAL issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DRZCM
DRZCM earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I suggest booting up in safe mode and uninstalling all possible drivers and devices that might not work with the new Motherboard.  Then start up normally and reinstall your drivers  etc.  There should be no problem with your data.

DR Z
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Brain2000
Brain2000 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I've had this happen to me.  The first problem is, the controller is a different model, and therefore not working properly.  You should boot up into safe mode and install generic IDE/EIDE drivers.  Anytime you change a motherboard or controller card brand/model/etc..., make sure you have the generic disk drivers installed, or you'll blue screen with inaccessible_boot_device.

After doing step one, you may still have inaccessible_boot_device, especially if you had dynamic disks(as opposed to basic).  If so, there is a utility called Active Partition Recovery, which can recover partitions.  It will even convert dynamic disks to basic disks without losing any data.

Between the generic drivers, and APR.exe, you should be able to get the server back up and running.
0