Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OLE Linking of Corel 8 Word Perfect in ACCESS DB

Posted on 2007-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
In an 2003 Access db VB Event Proceedure , I am trying to pull in a Corel 8 Word perfect document (using the Ken Getz Code) as an OLE Link. This proceedure will work with a MS Word document, but gives me the error "OLE Server does not support linking" when I try to use Work Perfect.  Is there a switch  in Word Perfect to allow the linking?
0
Comment
Question by:SuperSnooper
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 18860426
Hi David,
Long time no see.  How are you?
I am not sure this will help, but I believe Word Perfect documents with OLE are saved with a .wpg file extension instead of the usual .wpd extension.  If your code references a .wpd file extension, try changing the reference to .wpg.
PDB
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperSnooper
ID: 18864955
Glad to Hear from you PDB,

Everything is great.  Hope that You and Your's are doin g well.

I tried the .wpg extension....would not work.  The extension was not associated with WP. I also have seen a reference to .wpw...that also didn't work. Is there maybe another?

Thanks
David
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 18865698
SuperSnooper,

<I am trying to pull in a Corel 8 Word perfect document (using the Ken Getz Code) as an OLE Link>

Unless you have some thing really special, you might just be able to do this without code.

Did you try using the standard OLE Field?

In your table create a Field called "WPDoc"
Make the DataType: OLE Object
Save the table.
Open your table in DataSheet View
Right-Click in the WPDoc Field and choose "Insert Object"
Select: Create From File
Click the "Browse" button
Navigate to the WP Document.

When you are done, you should be able to Double-Click the WPDoc Field and open the Document.

Let me know if this helps

Jeff Coachman
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 18866068
If you want to automate WP thru Access, it is very simple.  Here is sample code from the following link:
                              http://gmccomb.com/vault/edge/ole.html

An OLE Automation Example
The discussion that follows is intentionally on the simple side, because though most people don't know it, full documentation on using WPWin 7 and 8 for OLE Automation comes on the WPWin CD-ROMs (look under the SDK directory, then find the OLEAUTO directory; also look in the SKD\DOCS directory for WPOLEAUT.HTM.HTM, which provides some written documentation). The examples provided on the CD-ROM are a bit sophisticated, so I'll provide a simple demonstration that will be easier for most people to duplicate.

Create the following routine in Visual Basic (or any VBA-complaint application, such as Word). You can execute the code directly, or from a button, described below.

Sub OleAutoTest()Dim WP As ObjectSet WP = CreateObject("WordPerfect.PerfectScript")With WP      .Type "This is a test"      .AppMaximize
      .QuitEnd WithSet WP = Nothing
End Sub
Note
If you wish to trigger the code from a form, create a form with a single button on it (we'll assume the default name of CommandButton1 for this button). Add the following code for the click event for this button:

Sub CommandButton1_Click()      OleAutoTestEnd Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperSnooper
ID: 18868286
PDW ,

You are right.  I was one step ahead of you.  I loaded the WP to Word Converter from the Office CD. Re-ran the db and it worked as a ".wpd".

Thanks
David
0