Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't remove "FunWebProducts or "WinFixer"

Posted on 2007-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Can't remove
"FunWebProducts"
or
"WinFixer"
This spyware is found via the Trend Micro PC-cillin I have, but it can't remove them:
"Unable to delete the backup item. The file may be corrupted or missing."
Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:judekuipers
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:judekuipers
ID: 18859668
Thanks, I saw those, but it's like greek to me. I have no idea what it means or the log files. I need a step-by-step newbie solution. :-D
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 2000 total points
ID: 18859697
Seems like the following may be the easiest for you:
(quoting legalsrl from the second thread)

"if you want something nice and easy, and free for 14 days, then download Spysweeper

http://www.dee-it.com/downloads.asp

Install it, update it, scan...remove the nasties and hey presto, one nice clean machine all ready for school."
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 18861867
Hi,
"winfixer" is most likely a vundo infection.

Try this:
1. Please download VundoFix.exe to your desktop.
http://www.atribune.org/ccount/click.php?id=4
* Double-click VundoFix.exe to run it.
* Click the "Scan for Vundo" button.
* Once it's done scanning, click the "Remove Vundo" button.
* You will receive a prompt asking if you want to remove the files, click YES
* Once you click yes, your desktop will go blank as it starts removing Vundo.
* When completed, it will prompt that it will reboot your computer, click OK.
* Please post the contents of C:\vundofix.txt.

Note: It is possible that VundoFix encounters a file it could not remove.
In this case, VundoFix will run on reboot, simply follow the above
instructions starting from "Click the Scan for Vundo button." when
VundoFix appears at reboot.


2. If vundofix doesn't find any files, run this alternative.
 Download VirtumundoBegone from here:
http://secured2k.home.comcast.net/tools/VirtumundoBeGone.exe
 and save it to your desktop. When you have done this doubleclick on VirtumundoBeGone.exe and follow the instructions. When it has finished, reboot. If you like, post the log that is created on your desktop called VBG.TXT in your next reply. Do not worry if you see a BLUE SCREEN "Fatal Error" Message, it is normal and expected.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 18861877
I just saw r-k's link, sorry r-k.


Well, if the above no 1 instruction is not clear,
then please do the no. 2, download and run virtumondoBegone.

Download VirtumundoBegone from here:
http://secured2k.home.comcast.net/tools/VirtumundoBeGone.exe
 and save it to your desktop. When you have done this doubleclick on VirtumundoBeGone.exe and follow the instructions. When it has finished, reboot.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18861934
Hi rpggamergirl. My link was really a link to your solution, so we have completed the cycle :)

Surely one of the above will work!
0
 

Author Comment

by:judekuipers
ID: 18899873
That totally worked! Super easy, too. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18899914
Wonderful. Thanks for the feedback.
0