Solved

Security warning Unsafe expressions are not blocked

Posted on 2007-04-05
15
2,294 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-25
How do I get this message? This comes up when I first open Access.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
15 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Mike,
It sounds like you just started using A2K3?

If you set the macro security level to low (not recommended) you can get rid of it.  Otherwise you can
- Deal with clicking throught the warnings
- Digitally sign your project
...
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Because the sandbox mode is set to LOW ...

Check this link ...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Access_Coding-Macros/Q_22468746.html

mx
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
To minimize issues ... leave the setting Low.  Med and High are a false sense of security in A2003.

I know mbiz and I do not agree on that, so I guess we agree not to agree :-)

mx
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
Comment Utility
LOL!  I'm not totally disagreable ......
My issue with that (especially on a public forum) is that many workplaces, including the US Govt. (I'm pretty sure this is globally enforced now) consider the low setting in violation of security policies.

Regardless of the sense of it.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
L  O   L ....

Well ... I agree with that then ...
Interesting that here at So Cal Edison ... Low is not enforced (yet) on the few systems that have O/A2003.  Most users however are on Office/Access XP.

Seems all these Sandbox issues are suddenly coming up ... weird.  I think I will stick with my two large cat litter boxes and my four indoor cats ... no major issues there, lol.

mx
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
ok ... mbiz ... I have a suggestion re "level to low (not recommended) you can get rid of it."

Maybe you could insert ("not recommended by FDA, FCC, CIA, FBI and other Gov't institutions") ... that would clarify it ... what do you think?  Then ... I wouldn't feel compelled to always counter that, lol ...

yes/no ?

mx
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
Comment Utility
How about:

Level to low -- Possibly Not recommended (** check into your company/organization's security policy)

** Footnote:  Added to keep mx in check

:-)
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You get these messages because, as others have said, your macro security is set to Medium or higher. You can set to Low and remove the warnings, as others have said, but that could potentially leave your machine open to attacks (not highly likely, but the threat is still there).

MX has provided some good links to helping you understand why this occurs, and what to do about it, but I'll summarize.

It's a little more involved that just signing your code. To remove the warnings you would (a) insure that your machine is using the Jet 4.0 Service Pack 8 for you particular OS, (b) enable Sandbox mode, (c) purchase (or make) a certificate and install it on your machine, (d) digitally sign your application  and (e) choose the correct answers the next time your app opens. If you do these things, then your application will not display the security warnings again.

If you plan on deploying this to others, then you'll probably need to purchase a commercial certifcate (like from www.instantssl.com or some other trust authority). You'd use this cert to sign your project, then deploy it to others. When others attempt to open your file, they'll get a prompt to accept and install your certificate; after they do this, then they'll be able to open your file without warnings IF they already have Sandbox mode enabled. If not, then nothing you do will stop the security warnings.

Again, the link that MX provided will go into much greater detail, but perhaps this will help.

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
mbiz.  Excellent. Make it happen.  'check' mate :-)

mx
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
Comment Utility
On my laptop, I can change the security level to low, but cannot at the companies computer. Need to talk to IT manager.

Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
You're welcome ...

mx
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
Comment Utility
Glad to help
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Guess we can all agree this was win-win-win-win (aka win4x) :-)

mx
0