Solved

Receive NDR for phantom user after responding to meeting request.

Posted on 2007-04-05
10
1,073 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-04
I have a user that whenever he (User A) sends out a meeting request and someone accepts, they then get a non delivery report from a user (User B) that is no longer with the company.
 
I have checked every AD property on his (User A) account for delegates and every mailbox permission I could find.  Can not find any reference to this deleted user (User B) anywhere in Exchange or AD, and I've done full dumps.  Those are full AD attribute dumps with csvde and full Exchange Mailbox permission exports for all users.  No reference to User B anywhere.

He is not using a local distribution group either, it happens with every meeting he sends out.

Anyone have any suggestions?
 
Greg
0
Comment
Question by:gherzog
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18860018
It will be a delegate somewhere.
If you have looked through the GUI then you will have to look in adsiedit.msc.
Be very careful in adsiedit.msc as there is no undo and it is the heart of your domain. Think registry warnings, times by 100 and think what you would have to do to rebuild the domain. That is how bad it is.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gherzog
ID: 18860200
I've looked through every AD attribute.  I did a full dump of everything with CSVDE so I could check all attributes on all users, it doesn't seem to be anywhere.  The first KB article I'd checked out was to check the AD attribute of "publicdelegates".  Not only is User B not listed in User A's publicdelegates attribute, User B is not listed anywhere in any attribute for any user in AD.  It boggles the mind.  
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18861110
The messages don't appear from no where, there will be a link somewhere.
Another thing I have done in the past is delete all delegates and then restart Outlook. Then set a temporary delegate who has never been a delegate before. Restart Outlook again. Finally remove the temporary delegate and put the real delegates back. That can effectively reset the delegate process.

Simon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 18862161
Please check this:


Members of your organization may receive a non-delivery report if your delegate’s mailbox object is removed from Active Directory before you can remove the delegate in Outlook 2003

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909638/en-us

Ashish
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 18864486
Is this meeting request being sent using a public folder calender ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lbhc
ID: 22160975
For the record, Forcing a solution to be accepted is a horrible process.... I'm experiencing the exact same issue, a year later, and I'm left hanging... hmmmm.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gherzog
ID: 22161196
Unfortunately, this is my bad. I should have followed up and posted what worked and in this case it totally slipped my mind. Of course, a year later. I now don't remember. I asked a couple of the guys around here and no one is entirely sure, but the "cleanrules" switch  posted by amaheshwari: seems to be ringing some bells. I'd start there.  

btw, they were correct. There was a delegate stamp left over somewhere, it was just very difficult to find. It wasn't on the user that was having the issue, it was related to someone else. That's what made it tricky.  Sorry, and good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lbhc
ID: 22161255
thanks for the response...  I think I just figured it out... I opened the meeting room account using Outlook 2007 and went to 'delegates,' where I found the phantom user listed with '(not found)' next to her name!!! Woo Hoo!!! This was not listed this way in Outlook 2003... the phantom user wasn't there in 2003...
I removed her from the delegate list in Outlook 2007 and sent a test meeting... did not get an NDR... so looks like that's a simple solution...
I really appreciate you taking the time to reply!! Thanks again!! :-)
Brandon
0