Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Task Scheduler doesn't start

Posted on 2007-04-05
15
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I set up a scheduled task in w2000 server, but the status shows "Could not Start".
the task scheduler services is enabled and started, it's running under the local system account,
the batch file to be run through the task scheduled is located the local w2000 server
but the task does't start according to the schedule at all.

any idea?

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 100 total points
ID: 18860062
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18860258
DOes it run manually ?

DId you check the scheduled task log ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18860375
SysExpert:

YES it runs manually

where is the log located?

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18861830
Try scheduling the task from the command line with the AT command (rather than the control panel). See these relevant articles:

 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;313565&sd=tech
 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;223375
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 18863581
It is in the winnt or windows dir. normally called
SchedLgU.Txt

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18875686
SchedLgU.Txt

I get this line:

Result: The task completed with an exit code of (1)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18880108
well it is running but maybe not the way you want it to.

Are you using interactive mode in the batch file ?
Are you calling it via the CMD command ?

post your batch file please.


 I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18880552
Try scheduling with the AT command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18924642
<<<Try scheduling with the AT command>>>


can you write the command line?
the name of the file is Zip.bat
I need it to run everyday at 2:00 am except for saturday and sunday.



0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18924841
Sure, something like:

 at 2:00 /every:M,T,W,Th,F c:\folder\zip.bat

(assuming c:\folder is where you put the zip.bat file)

Type the above at a command prompt. To see currently scheduled tasks, just type "AT" by itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18931358
r-k:
I did that.......
it adds the job to the scheduler but it shows "couldn't start" when it reaches the scheduled time
the shcedule task service is enabled and started, I don't where the problem is from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18931604
for some reason the scheduled task runs now witout AT command.
I don't know what happened. Any way the batch file runs but it runs in the background, it doesn't show up running on the screen, I mean there is no black window.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18931885
"..but it shows "couldn't start".."

You can get more info on those type of errors by looking at the Scheduler Log. Open the Scheduled Tasks control panel, select "Advanced" then "View Log". The log is cyclic so the newest events are not always at the bottom.

In any case I'm glad it's running now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18932125
<<<<Open the Scheduled Tasks control panel, select "Advanced" then "View Log">>>>

where do you see this?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 800 total points
ID: 18932407
Control Panel -> Scheduled Tasks
Click on "Advanced" in the menu bar
and select "View Log"
It should bring up the log in a Notepad window.

However, looking back on this thread I see that SysExpert already pointed this out, just using a different way to get there - it is the same log as SchedLgU.Txt

The "couldn't start" error could mean things like wrong path, wrong permissions, wrong filename (i.e. typo) etc.
0