Solved

Extract WINRAR ZIP TO LINUX/UNIX

Posted on 2007-04-05
14
4,062 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a large winrar zip file.
How can i unzip it into linux/unix machine?
i have found the utility named rarlinux-3.7.b1.tar.gz (you jst goole it you will find it!!)
but its not converting WINRAR ZIP archieve.
How can i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:theGhost_k8
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DocGyver earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
WinRAR can create both RAR and ZIP files but the command line of RAR/UNRAR for linux only supports the RAR format.

If the file is really in ZIP format then you will need unzip which is often already installed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DocGyver
Comment Utility
On the off chance it isn't installed the version of unzip for linux is almost always the Info-ZIP version found at: http://www.info-zip.org/UnZip.html

Just to be complete, if the file really is in a RAR format then you would use the unrar command in that tar file to extract it.

unrar -x yourarchive.rar
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:theGhost_k8
Comment Utility
it is WINRAR ZIP not normal zip.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:q_shakur
Comment Utility
use File Roller Archive Manager if you use gnome or if you have it's library's installed,
you can use this application to create/extract a lot of files type (zip, rar, and the others), take a look for it's features at their website:
http://fileroller.sourceforge.net/features.html
you can download it from the same link..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DocGyver
Comment Utility
Guess I'm a dog on a bone now.  I just used the WinRAR GUI to create both a zip file and a rar file and transferred them over to my linux box.  I was able to unzip the foo.zip file with Info-ZIP's unzip version 5.51. The version of WinRAR I used is 3.51.

If you don't mind doing so, please try the following command on your linux box and past the results back here:

od -c  yourzipfile.zip | head

thanks,

Doc..
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
http://p7zip.sourceforge.net/

Compresses into standard .zip better than winrar or winzip proprietary formats and extracts both of them (except for maybe some absolutely latest version)
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:theGhost_k8
Comment Utility
DocGyver, post your download link of Info-ZIP's unzip version 5.51
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
5.52 fixes security problems. Update your ages old linux, and post "uname -a" to get reasonable compileation instructions and oversight of packages installed.

This source does just like DocGyver says:
ftp://ftp.info-zip.org/pub/infozip/src/
(tried 5.52 on FreeBSD)

Please post errors you get form "unzip" on your linux, otherwise I will consider it works.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DocGyver
Comment Utility
Various pre-compiled linux binaries can be found at ftp://ftp.info-zip.org/pub/infozip/unix/linux.  If you want the latest version you'll need to grab the source code (gheist's link above) and compile it.

There are some security fixes that are important if you will be installing this on a machine with untrusted users.  If it is just you or people you trust then you can grab the 5.51 from my link

Doc..
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
My p7zip mention would contribute in case asker ever gave feedback that unzip cannot decrypt/decode actual zip file. Since no extra feedback from asker I suggest accepting first answer as only one.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
I voted for http:#a18860176 as WinRAR creates pretty compatible ZIP encoding.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
Comment Utility
Force accepted.
Vee_Mod
Community Support Moderator
0