Solved

Need to capture phone call to my computer.  What do I use?

Posted on 2007-04-05
7
230 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,  I am trying to get my phone line to feed into the microphone port on my computer so I can capture a web meeting with Captivate.  

Any recommendations on how to do this?  I only have USB ports and a microphone port.  Does anyone know a good cord or tool to do this with?  Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:esphelpdesk
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 18860234
what kind of phone are you using
0
 

Author Comment

by:esphelpdesk
ID: 18860249
Type?  Panasonic KX-T7453 Digital..... The hand set looks like a standardized handset.  I think I am going to need to capture from the handset plug.  The phone itself has mulitiple lines to access.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 18860758
well if you have a modem in a computer that supports voice you could use

http://www.voicecallcentral.com/callcorder.htm
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 18860768
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18860918
You will probably need a jeadset adater to do this. Something that you can grab the signal via a standard plug, and stil have t go to a headset or speaker for use when not conferencing.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 500 total points
ID: 18861939
Radio Shack aka The Source normally have units for call recording in stock,

Heres a link to one from the online store,
http://www.thesourcecc.com/estore/Product.aspx?language=en-CA&catalog=Online&category=Recorders&product=4308998

Cheap and effective.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esphelpdesk
ID: 19315719
God Bless those guys at radio shack.
0