Solved

How Do I Get the Currently Selected Item Value from a Bound ComboBox?

Posted on 2007-04-05
4
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I am trying to retrieve the value of a selected item in a combo box, and convert it into an integer. The problem is that the combo box in question is bound to a DataTable. the conversion below doesn't work, because cboDept.SelectedItem is of type System.Data.DataView.Row.

How do I get the actual value of the currently selected item?

Convert.ToInt32(cboDept.SelectedItem)
0
Comment
Question by:marmaxx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yttribium
ID: 18860143
This is  a quick demo I did, to test your question:
From what I see here, you need to reference your "Row" by column:  Hence maybe
Convert.ToInt32(cboDept["column1"].SelectedItem);
If this doesn't help, perhaps look at my sample code below.

If it's a Row type, (I didn't see a row type, only a row collection in my DataView example, but it would be the same) Have a look, see what you can get from this:
                  System.Data.DataView dv = new System.Data.DataView();
                  dv.Table = new DataTable("Data");
                  dv.Table.Columns.Add("col1");
                  dv.Table.Columns.Add("col2");
                  dv.Table.Columns.Add("col3");
                  dv.Table.Rows.Add(new object[] {1,2,3});
                  int i = 5;
                  int a = i + Convert.ToInt32(dv.Table.Rows[0]["col1"]);
                  MessageBox.Show(a.ToString());

The output should be "6".

Let me know if there are problems
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Yttribium earned 500 total points
ID: 18860152
*Typo:

Convert.ToInt32(cboDept.SelectedItem["column1"]); not
     -> Convert.ToInt32(cboDept["column1"].SelectedItem);
Sorry about that.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rgavrilov
ID: 18860334
1. Can you use 'this.comboBox1.Text' instead?
2. Or you can choose a particular column (the same as shown in the combo box, by looking up DispalyMember) of the selected row:
            DataRowView item = (DataRowView) this.comboBox1.SelectedItem;
            string value = (string) item[this.comboBox1.DisplayMember];

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Mihai Stancescu
ID: 18863087
Try cboDept.SelectedValue. This property returns an object value wich you can convert it to what type you need, or the type that is stored in the datatable or dataset.


Hope this helps!

Regards,
Mishu
0