Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert SSIS Package into VBA

Posted on 2007-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I would like to use vba to upload flat files into a SQL Server 2005 database.  SQL Server 2000 allowed you to record a DTS upload package in VBA but SQL Server 2005 does not offer this option.  Instead it allows you to record a SSIS upload package.  

Is there any way to create the vba code for uploading into SQL Server 2005 or convert the recorded SSIS package into VBA?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Linda_Zhang
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 18863863
I have never seen a SSIS package, but coding VBA to upload a file to SQL Server is fairly straight forward, and depends on the structure of the file.   How does the file look and how does the table look?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
CSLARSEN earned 2000 total points
ID: 19282620
A colleague of mine made this work:
Use a command shell to run the SSIS package
Enter "dtexecui.exe" in start->Run

cheers
cslarsen
0