Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ERROR [JRCCommunicationAdapter] JRCAgent1 detected an exception: java.lang.NullPointerException

Posted on 2007-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
2,053 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am viewing reports (crystal) from my web application built using java , jsp and struts with SQL Server as database but when i changed my database to Oracle 9i then i get the following exception and could not view the reports.  Could you please tell me why this exception occured?  My reportt has a sub report linked with the parameter 'as_session_id'.

14:30:42,401 INFO  [STDOUT] 14:30:42,401 INFO  [datainterface] Connection opened (Connection:  databaseType=JDBC  serverName=java:comp/env/MLO_DS  state=open  databaseDriverName=crdb_jdbc.dll).
14:30:42,401 INFO  [STDOUT] 14:30:42,401 INFO  [queryengine] Executing query: select max(deposit_no) deposit_no,
 max(deposit_date) deposit_date
FROM lcps.t_rpt_of_collections  
   WHERE lcps.t_rpt_of_collections.session_id in ( {?as_session_id} )
14:30:42,433 INFO  [STDOUT] 14:30:42,433 ERROR [JRCCommunicationAdapter] JRCAgent1 detected an exception: java.lang.NullPointerException.

0
Comment
Question by:Sreekanth_Nagabandi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 18860714
Did you change the reports to use the new database?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18860754
>> java.lang.NullPointerException.

Can you print the stack trace of the exception? That will help identify at which line it occurs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sreekanth_Nagabandi
ID: 18863864
we are getting datasource from JNDI lookup.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18984256
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 19010857
What was the solution
0