Solved

Unable to ping ip address

Posted on 2007-04-05
10
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Windows 2000 domain
xp clients

why is it that some of the computers on the network i'm not able to ping and others I can.

However all have network access, internet, able to access network drives ect..

We only have 1 subnet

for I added a new computer to the domain... gave it a 192.168.0.18 ip address
Now from my personal computer with a ip address 192.168.0.36  when I ping 192.168.0.18 I get no replies

but

from the new computer with the ip address of 192.168.0.18  when I ping 192.168.0.36  I do get replies?

makes no sense to me that one way I get replies and the other way I dont   both cmoputers have full network acces, can hit router, servers, ect... but I get these weird analomies where I can't hit certain ips on the same subnet

any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:WestonGroup
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 500 total points
ID: 18860236
Is there a firewall running on the PC that doesn't respond to pings ? What operating systems are installed on the different machines ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestonGroup
ID: 18860246
no firewall
all computers run windows xp
all computers use windows xp firewall
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 18860257
>> no firewall

>> all computers use windows xp firewall

Isn't that a contradiction ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestonGroup
ID: 18860292
No firewall hardware

Just the built in windows xp firewall is turned on... If you consider that a firewall then yes we use a firewall.

Although explain to me how you can close up ports through xp firewall?

I figured it out , thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 18860306
>> Although explain to me how you can close up ports through xp firewall?

Well, that's what a firewall does : it blocks ports ...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 18860309
>> I figured it out , thanks anyway

Care to tell us ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestonGroup
ID: 18860352
Like you said some firewall setting?  
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 18860357
Ok, sorry ... I misunderstood you - I thought you found a different problem :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 18860433
You could get the same problem if the subnet masks combined with the IP addresses were incompatible.  But I suppose they were all 255.255.255.0, yes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestonGroup
ID: 18872780
yup all the same

it was the windows firewall setting.

I needed to allow exemptions and everything worked then

Thanks for the help
0