Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to use process explorer

Posted on 2007-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to learn this process explorer fo windows v10.21 and have not been able tofind any white papers or instructions on how to use the tool. Does anyone out there have any ideas on where to find out how to use this tool. I did download it and I see a grat potential in my shop as many users love to get malware on thier computers.
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18860216
There's a file called "procexp.chm" in the zip file. Also, it depends on what you want to use it for.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 400 total points
ID: 18860361
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1600 total points
ID: 18860467
On the download page for process explorer (http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/ProcessesAndThreads/ProcessExplorer.mspx) there is a listing of Process Explorer KB Articles.  Although most of these are regarding errors and their fixes, some of these provide some more information on using PE.

Process Monitor's page: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/processmonitor.mspx
and a quote from this page:
The best way to become familiar with Process Monitor's features is to read through the help file and then visit each of its menu items and options on a live system

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/securityblog/2006/11/08/filemon-regmon-process-monitor-10/
http://labnol.blogspot.com/2006/11/sysinternals-process-explorer-best.html
0