Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

axis 1.2 java version problem

Posted on 2007-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi,
  I have axis1.2 and j2sdk1.4.2_12 on my machine. I have set my JAVA_HOME to ="C:\j2sdk1.4.2.12".When I compile my files from C:\j2sdk1.4.2_12\bin , i get some class files.However when I run the ant to compile my files , I get class files with different sizes.I printed java.home in my build file and found java.home to be
C:\j2sdk1.4.2.12\jre.Is that the problem?..I need to get the same class files in ant as I did when i compile from bin?.Can you please help?.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:see_this
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18860750
>> I printed java.home in my build file and found java.home to be
C:\j2sdk1.4.2.12\jre.Is that the problem?..

Shouldn't be, but try setting that to C:\j2sdk1.4.2.12 as well. JAVA_HOME is usually the root folder of your JDK installation, not the JRE (however in this case the version would be the same....). JRE_HOME should instead point to the JRE folder but that is not used as frequently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:see_this
ID: 18862462
where do i set this java.home.As far as I read about it..it is immutable and is taken from the build environment.In my build env i am only setting JAVA_HOME.in the ant.cmd file of my ant installation directory the java.home is set to the JAVA_HOME.i cant figure out why it is taking the jre
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mhunts earned 1500 total points
ID: 18868615
Look at your path statement to ensure the correct java executable is listed first. You should have in your path %JAVA_HOME%\bin
0