Solved

Outlook Send Button not responding

Posted on 2007-04-05
9
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Windows XP machine that runs an app that uses Simple MAPI to send email. The Outlook (2003) Send mail window will not respond to the Send button even though the email address, subject, body etc. are all in place.

There is no error return from the MAPI call, or any error from Outlook, the
only course of action is to cancel the send mail dialog.

The problem only happens if you click on the send button or select send from the menu using the mouse.
Ctrl+Enter works
Alt+S works

Has anyone seen this before?
0
Comment
Question by:8eindustrial
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 18860303
Hi,

Have you tried the "Repair" function from the Office 2003 CD-ROM?

/F
0
 

Author Comment

by:8eindustrial
ID: 18860323
I haven't tried repair but I've uninstalled Office completely and reinstalled it. Same result.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 18860345
I think Office will use the same settings from your profile and registry, that were in place from the previous install.

What happens if you try this as another user?  Basically, seeing if the issue is with your user profile.

/F
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18860646
Curious about your ISP; there may have been changes that are security related impacting you.  This may also shed some light to ensure minimum requirements met/ mapi requirements also shown.  I assume this worked before but now not.  Will also include a second link to help diagnose 'changes'.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822129/en-us

The Change Analysis Diagnostic simplifies the identification of recent changes to computers running Windows XP.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=097976F8-1124-45B8-9769-B48429A7A6A1&mg_id=10114&displaylang=en
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18861673
Hi 8eindustrial,

Do you have iTunes running on this computer? If so, close it.

cheers,
frankco
0
 

Author Comment

by:8eindustrial
ID: 18861744
I tried that one. Closed out quicktime too.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18863492
This sounds related.... excerpt and link follow

In versions of Microsoft Outlook that are earlier than Microsoft Outlook 2002, Outlook periodically appears to stop responding (hang) when users send e-mail messages, receive e-mail messages, check appointments, or create appointments. When Outlook stops responding, users see an hourglass until Outlook has the information that it requires. The types of data that Outlook retrieves during this period include information in the user's mailbox, information in the user's public folders, free/busy information, and directory look-ups (check-name). The server that Outlook queries for this information is either a Microsoft Exchange Server computer or a global catalog server. If the server name appears as a NetBIOS name, the data is being retrieved from an Exchange Server computer. If the server name appears as a fully qualified domain name (FQDN), the data is being retrieved from a global catalog server.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839862
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 500 total points
ID: 18863504
As well as this:
The call to the MAPI ConfigureMsgService method does not increase the handle count
You write a custom program that uses the MAPI ConfigureMsgService method to create and configure profiles. However, when the MAPI ConfigureMsgService method is called, the handle count does not increase. The call to the MAPI ConfigureMsgService method causes a handle leak
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906451/en-us

The Server Event Logs are also cited as points of reference to diagnose further in the earlier link.

Logging off, best wishes,
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18900804
Thank you, I'm thrilled that I could be part of the solution.  Best wishes, ":0) Asta
0