Solved

iTunes sharing over Mac OS X Server VPN

Posted on 2007-04-05
4
2,846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I've configured my Mac OS X Server on my local network as a VPN server.  I've tested the configuration from another MacBook Pro that I have on my network as well.  I've connected to another wireless network in range, connected via Internet Connect to my VPN server, and verified that I can connect with Remote Desktop to my Mac OS X Server (192.168.9.100) I've been granted an IP address by the router on teh wireless network of 192.168.1.x.  

My question is, if I can ping my server which also acts as an iTunes jukebox sharing my iTunes library, and I can remote desktop to it using the LAN IP (192.168.9.100) then why can't I see the iTunes library when opening iTunes from the machine I am VPNed in with?  I've also installed Network Beacon and installed an ITunes listener, however it doesn't seem to work.  Am I missing something?

Here are the instructions I'm using for the Network Beacon:

http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20030602094254826
0
Comment
Question by:JWeb Admin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mcmarks earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have the right ports open on your firewall (3689 and 22 I think)?  Check out this page for more detail on how to get the whole thing working:  http://www.sevitz.com/blog/2005/03/how_to_share_your_music_via_itunes_on_the_net.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:JWeb Admin
Comment Utility
Yes my server is actually in the DMZ.  All ports are opened, if I open iTunes on the server, I can see the iTunes share actually pop up on itself meaning that the network beacon is functioning correctly.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:homepup
homepup earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You mention your Server IP and VPN IP as being 192.168.9.100 and 192.168.1.x, repectively. I've noticed at the University I work for, that iTunes doesn't show across subnets. Could you change your VPN to give you an IP in the same subnet as your server? Not sure if this is a particular setting in our network or in iTunes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JWeb Admin
Comment Utility
Thanks - I'll try to have my VPN server assign a different IP.  I appreciate your help.
0