Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows  xp and .net framework

Posted on 2007-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Is  the .net framework  automatically installed when WINDOWS  XP  PRO is installed ?

0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Evans earned 1000 total points
ID: 18860350
Hi there.

No the .NET Framework is not installed by default for Windows XP Pro, you must do that manually. You can download the framework from

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=0856eacb-4362-4b0d-8edd-aab15c5e04f5&displaylang=en

Jas.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:r1937
r1937 earned 500 total points
ID: 18860405
Not 100% sure but, When you insert the CD, there is an option to install the FrameWork
also check:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/netframework/aa569264.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Evans
Jason Evans earned 1000 total points
ID: 18860505
Hi there.

Hmm, I can't confirm this, but I've never seen any Windows XP CD that offers the .NET framework as an option to install, unless this has changed recently?

With Windows Vista, .NET framework 2.0/3.0 is installed as part of the OS (I think in all versions of Vista, bit I'm not sure). So if someone wants the framework installed as part of the OS, then installing Vista would be the answer.

Cheers :)
Jas.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Certain
Jeff Certain earned 500 total points
ID: 18861973
A lot of the manufacturers OEM it now.

You may also want to consider an installer that checks for the framework and installs it for you. The installer projects in Visual Studio give you the option to do this (look for bootstrapping).
0