Solved

Multiple NICS in server

Posted on 2007-04-05
6
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi All
Im planning on upgrading the NICs in a few of the files servers we have,

the current spec spec of the file servers are server 2003 R2 with a single 1 gig connection direct to the core switch which are 3com

The servers are HP Proliant ML370
We have a flat layer 2 network

We have aprox 300 clients (secondary school) which could all be connected at the same time

Now i read an article that you can aggregate the NICs, these being multiple NICs or a single NIC which say 2 or 4 ports into a single aggregated link with the switch (provided the switch can be told that the certain ports are aggregated) (which my 3com switch can as we use aggregated links from the core to other edge switches).

Now my questions are

1.is there a good way to work out if there is a bottleneck between the file server and the core switch

2. If i start adding extra or better NICs should i go with 3com as i have 3com switches or will it not matter

3. How do i set them up to be aggregated?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:David
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 18860705
1. Yes, although you could use perfmon.

2. No, use a HP NIC so it can be teamed with what you have currently got. You don't say which generation server you have so can't tell which.

3. With the HP teaming software, either in control panel or quite likely in the systray.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 18860799
Thanks for the reply

Im sure its the G3,  

So you think it would be best to stick with the current NIC which is a  HP NC7781 instead of buying one of them 2 or 4 port NICs? I know one of our Hp servers has a 3com NIC in it i might concider changing this for HP

Where do i find the HP teaming software?

With perfmon what readings should i be looking for?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 250 total points
ID: 18869332
There is a list of supported NICs at http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/11450_div/11450_div.html, I would get a 7770 since it's the same as the 7780 but on a PCI card.

The teaming software should be already installed and available through control panel but if not download he latest proliant support pack from HP's website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 18869411
Just out of interest are the 2/4 port NICs better the say multiple single NICs?

Im just thinking obviously NICs with more then one port are designed to do the job im planning (i guess) which is to aggregate the NICs to make a 2 gig link to the core switch
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20432662
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0