Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell PowerEdge 2600 memory upgrade

Posted on 2007-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a Dell PowerEdge 2600 server with 512MB of RAM. I wanted to upgrade the system to 2 GB of RAM so I purchased 2-1GB PC3200 ECC Registered sticks of RAM. When I replaced the existing 256M sticks the system would beep when it ws powered up and would not display any POST information. I went back to the original configuration and it booted up with no problems. I then put the new sticks in the next two slots and the system booted up, but complained about mismatched or unsupported memory and disabled those two slots.

I called Dell tech support and they told me that the PC3200 was too fast for the system and I needed to purchase PC2100. I always thought there was no harm going to a faster bus speed, but you could not go to a slower bus speed. Are they kidding me, or what?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rcg112355
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 150 total points
ID: 18860562
Dell is not kidding you though. Dell website state:

Architecture
 72-bit ECC PC-2100 DDR SDRAM DIMMs, with 2-way interleaving
 
Memory module sockets
 six 72-bit wide 168-pin DIMM sockets
 
Memory module capacities
 128-, 256-, 512 MB, or 1-GB registered DDR SDRAM DIMMs
 
Minimum RAM
 256 MB
 
Maximum RAM
 6 GB
 
You might try on your own, that is only way to find out what true.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18861795
Usually you can go with a faster speed but there are a few systems that are picky. I would suggest returning the ram and purchasing from a website that will guarantee the memory they sell you will work in that system.
http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=PowerEdge+2600
http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/configurator_new/modelsinfo.asp?SysID=11927&mfr=Dell&model=PowerEdge+2600%2F2650&root=&LinkBack=&Sys=11927-Dell-PowerEdge+2600%2F2650&distributor=0&submit1=Search
Its also possible 1 of the 2 sticks is bad. Try 1 stick at a time is slot 1a to test them.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 18862530
If your bios has the option, you can try taking the memory setting off Auto (SPD), and setting it manually to the 2100 speed.

If that doesn't work, then you most likely will need to get different ram.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcg112355
ID: 18887025
You are right. Dell was not kidding. I talked with a guy that supports Dell servers in a large organization and he says that you can jump up a bit in speed, but not as far as I was trying for. He said (and others have added) that the difference is the memory is ECC-Registered. Non-ECC memory does not share this problem.
0