Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to put in a new Exchange 2003 server and replace an old one

Posted on 2007-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am going to be replacing on old Exchange server running Exchange Server 2003 with a new Dell PowerEdge server.  It will be serving the same purpose, nothing new really, just need to get rid of the old hardware and upgrade it.  I've never set up and Exchange server, and I'm not sure what the best way to do this is.  I've replaced WinServ2003 DC's in the past, and I've built new ones from scratch, along with terminal servers.  But I've never don't much at all with Exchange, so I'm not sure how to proceed.  Can someone point me in the right direction?  
0
Comment
Question by:dwd4243
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 336 total points
ID: 18860498
Of course, you are going to leave the existing Exchange server up and running until everything is done and the new server is completely installed and operational. The Exchange server CD has a setup wizard/checklist that is pretty easy to follow and complete.  Microsoft recommends that you install Exchange on a member server rather than a DC, so if it's possible, install your new server as a member server and then run the Exchange installation. Once installed, it will become part of the same Exchange site/organization as your current server.  After the new server is installed and running, you'll have two Exchange servers running in tandem.  Then, you have to move all the mailboxes and do some other reconfiguration steps to remove the first server.  Follow this article carefully and you should be fine:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822931/en-us

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18860512
PS - forgot to mention, to run the deployment wizard, put the Exchange CD in the server to install it, and click on the Deployment option on the autorun banner window that comes up.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 332 total points
ID: 18861122
Swing it.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp

With careful planning you can do it with zero downtime and the users will not even notice anything has changed.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 332 total points
ID: 18862120
Check this:

Moving Exchange Server 2003 to New Hardware

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124429.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21066595
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0