Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot watch real player videos due to ISA Server 2004

Posted on 2007-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-18
Hi,
The users in my company cannot watch embed videos on Internet Explorer from real player due to the ISA Server 2004, only they can if they have the ISA Client installed. Users must not have it. Is it possible to create a rule on ISA Server??
Users get the error: "rtsp://141.146.32.18:554/oln/streaming/D11277GC20/tutorials/Topic01/trainer.smi?cloakport=80%2c554%2c7070"
0
Comment
Question by:elissaqp
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18861073
Streaming media application filters
Microsoft Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) Server 2004 includes three application ... When enabled, this application filter can be used to allow RealPlayer client access and server publishing.

www.microsoft.com/technet/isa/2004/help/CMT_StreamFilter.mspx 4/3/2007

download.microsoft.com
This popular provider of streaming media technology offers such products as the RealOne Player and RealPlayer application suites. ISA Server 2004 enables you to manage incoming and outgoing PNM ...

download.microsoft.com/download/7/a/d/7ad19879-0ca9-4541-890b-8c07887e02ae/ISA2004SE_wp_ap... DOC file
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18861085
From the above you'll see the filters you may need and be missing.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:elissaqp
ID: 18862031
Those filters are enabled by default. But it doesnt work. Do any a i to create a rule of something? Sorry, i'm new on ISA configurations...
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 18862664
Open the isa gui - select monitoring - configuration - click start query
watch the log when a client tries to connect to a real player server.
What do you see?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:elissaqp
ID: 18865301
Destination port: 554
Protocol: RTSP
Action: Denied Connection
Rule: Dafault Rule
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 18868787
Excellent. - Can you confirm that you have added the rtsp protocol into one of your outbound rules from internal & local host to external?  (RTSP = Real Time Streaming Protocol)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:elissaqp
ID: 18869637
thanks keith_alabaster!
Yes, it works! but i had to enable RTSP and PNM protocols.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 18869647
Thank you :)
0