Solved

Error Code: 502 Proxy Error. Not implemented (-2147467263)

Posted on 2007-04-05
7
2,845 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
When users access http://www.deremate.com.pe/jm/myML, they get th error:

 Network Access Message: The page cannot be displayed  
 Explanation: There is a problem with the page you are trying to reach and it cannot be displayed.
Try the following:
Refresh page: Search for the page again by clicking the Refresh button. The timeout may have occurred due to Internet congestion.
Check spelling: Check that you typed the Web page address correctly. The address may have been mistyped.
Access from a link: If there is a link to the page you are looking for, try accessing the page from that link.
If you are still not able to view the requested page, try contacting your administrator or Helpdesk.

 
 
 Technical Information (for support personnel)
Error Code: 502 Proxy Error. Not implemented (-2147467263)
IP Address: 64.58.88.117
Date: 05/04/2007 07:37:54 p.m.
Server: pelimpx01.atrame.deloitte.com
Source: web filter  

We are using ISA Server 2004, is there a rule that is missing??
0
Comment
Question by:elissaqp
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 18861914
Did you try the MS fix?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/916106/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:elissaqp
ID: 18862013
The Isa Server 2004 is not using SP2, so i cannot apply the patch.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:elissaqp
ID: 18869725
This is what i got from ISA logging:
Destination: 80      
Protocol: http      
Action: Denied Connection            
Client Username: anonymous

Any idea about this problem?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 125 total points
ID: 19026204
To be honest it should be on the latest SP - the latest now for ISA2004 is SP3. SP2 and the post SP2 rolllup patches for http fixed numerous issues regarding web site access fir ISA2004 sp1.

Keith
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 19028991
Thanks - Just for info, the error message can be produced if the host site you were contacting is on the latest and greatest version of iis6 for example, it could use options in the web headers that your ISA2004 did not understand.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:elissaqp
ID: 19030892
Great! thanks for the info! Upgrading to SP1or SP2 will delete my rules or any configuration on ISA Server?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 19032406
No, it won't. ISA only starts from a clean sheet if you change the usage. For example if you have an ISA firewall running with an external and internal interface but then decide to run the three-legged template it will clear the config and start from scratch. ISA updates are just that - updates.
0