Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

question about a variable of type void* in C#

Posted on 2007-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm using some unsafe code in a C# project of mine because it needs to be able to communicate with a C++ DLL.  One of the variables that's going between each language is a pointer of type "void* ".  Its actually a buffer containing pixel values of an image.  I'm just wondering how to access the values in C#.  buffer[x] isn't a valid way to get the xth pixel.

anybody know where i can find information on what i can do to a "void *" in C#?
0
Comment
Question by:raw_enha
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dave4dl earned 1500 total points
ID: 18861293
Read this on pointer conversions to c# :

http://en.csharp-online.net/ECMA-334:_27.4_Pointer_conversions

i.e. use byte*
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 18862484
.NET representation of void* is IntPtr. C# code can read native memory using unsafe programming or Marshal.Copy, Marshal.Read methods.
0