[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CONSTRAINT  (IGNORE_DUP_KEY = OFF)

Posted on 2007-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
2,851 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I have a script to create a table in which there is a CONSTRAINT, can somebody explain what this CONSTRAINT would achive.

CONSTRAINT [PK_CategoryCategoryHistory] PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED
(
      [ParentCategoryID] ASC,
      [ChildCategoryID] ASC,
      [SiteLangID] ASC,
      [ParentVersion] ASC
)WITH (IGNORE_DUP_KEY = OFF) ON [PRIMARY]
) ON [PRIMARY]

And also is there a site that would list all the key words used in sql server and explain the usage?
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:SA4
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lahousden
ID: 18861676
As for the site: www.microsoft.com (look for SQL Server).  But, to be brutally frank,  if you want the experts on this site to do all your work for you you will need to part with more than 50 points a pop...
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 200 total points
ID: 18862202
from BOL

IGNORE_DUP_KEY = { ON | OFF }
Specifies the error response to duplicate key values in a multiple-row insert operation on a unique clustered or unique nonclustered index. The default is OFF.

ON
A warning message is issued and only the rows violating the unique index fail.

OFF
An error message is issued and the entire INSERT transaction is rolled back.

The IGNORE_DUP_KEY setting applies only to insert operations that occur after the index is created or rebuilt. The setting has no affect during the index operation.

IGNORE_DUP_KEY cannot be set to ON for XML indexes and indexes created on a view.

In backward compatible syntax, WITH IGNORE_DUP_KEY is equivalent to WITH IGNORE_DUP_KEY = ON.
0