Solved

Transferring Certificate Authority to a different Active Directory server

Posted on 2007-04-05
4
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am fairly new at dealing with Certificate Authorities but here is my situation.

I currently have my Certificate Authority running on a domain controller.  For various reasons I would like to move the Certificate Authority to a different domain controller.  I have found several articles on how to move the CA to a new server that will have the same name as the old server but none explaining how to actually deal with a move to a completely different server with a different name.  

I don’t have too many Web Site certificates issues from the current CA so it would not be the end of the world to reissue those again from the new CA.  When I look at my CA under “Issued Certificates” I see what appears to be a certificate for every computer on my domain.  I’m unsure of what these certificates do or how they would be handled if I transfer the CA to a new server.  Any explanation of these would be usefull.

Finally is there a way to fully back up the CA on the current machine so that if there was a problem after moving to the new server I could revert back?

Thanks for your assistance.

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:dmaxIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
drtoto82 earned 250 total points
ID: 18861893
1. U can NEVER change the CA server name . You even have that warning when u install your CA.
2. To backup the CA u have two methods :
a. from ntbackup :> System State > select the Certificate Server .
b. or from the certificates mms console > certificate server > rt click > all tasks > backup CA

But , I do recommend that u make a FULL backup for that server too and make sure u are able to restore that server if something bad happens.

Life could get somehow harder if u have an enterprise root ca / subordinate ca / lots of forest and external trusts ...etc. U said nothing about your CA hierarchy.
3. What are the certificates for ??
In your case , if we are only talking about certificates from the WEB Server , then these certificates are for supplying the SSL public / private session encryption keys.

Ur welcomed for any more help ..
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Kini pradeep
Kini pradeep earned 250 total points
ID: 18896426
check this out:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298138
make sure that you keep the same name as described by drtoto82.
also make sure that the reg keys are backed before uninstalling the CA from the existing server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20703228
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0