Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the equivalent of ASP action = Request("action") --> in ASPX webpages ?

Posted on 2007-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Greetings,

I do this all the time in ASP webpages

     action = Request("action")

What is the equivalent in ASPX webpages ?

Thanks,

--- Mike



0
Comment
Question by:MikeCombe
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 18860890
Mike,
ASP.Net by default always posts to itself, so the action of a form will always be what you would see in the address bar and the method by default is always: method="post"
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeCombe
ID: 18860913
sorry......I'm trying to READ Name/Value pairs using ASPX.
How to I do that ?

-- Mike
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18861095
how you read variables from one page to another will depend on how the variables got to the second page from the first...

if on page1 you have a asp.net textbox with ID="textbox1" and then to get to page 2, you do:

server.transfer("page2.aspx",true)


then on page2, request still works:
dim str as string = request("textbox1")



session and querystring work pretty much like in old asp...
page1:
Session("something") = "Hi"
Dim str as string = "33"
response.redirect("page2.aspx?Myvar=" & str)

page2:
dim str1 as string = session("something")
dim str2 as string = request.querystring("Myvar")
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 18861104
there are some things to keep in mind when using server.transfer though...
http://www.developer.com/net/asp/article.php/3299641
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jinn_hnnl
jinn_hnnl earned 1000 total points
ID: 18861487
May be in C# (just convert samtran0331 idea):

You can use QueryString to pass data through pages.

Page1:
Session("something") = "Hello";
string value = textbox1.Text;
Response.Redirect("page2.aspx?Name=" + value);

// aspx page .. then question mark ?  : page.aspx -> ? -> NAME= -> VALUE if you wanna add more pair NAME/VALUE .. just add &.
//like:  Response.Redirect("page2.aspx?Name1=value1&Name2=value2&Name3=value3);

page2:
string message = session("something");
string value = Request.QueryString("Name");

Just in case you need C# code


0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeCombe
ID: 18861666
sorry.....it's not that complicated....

given:    myWebpage.aspx?Fruit=Apple
how do I get the name value pair ?....
In ASP I would use...
                Fruit = Request("Fruit")
How do I do that with ASPX ?

Thanks

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jinn_hnnl
ID: 18861674
You can use:

string fruit = Request.QueryString("Fruit");
0