Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win32 services, svchost.exe application error?

Posted on 2007-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I recently bought pc tablet laptops for my work. We currently use the novel client program. After installing the novel client and rebooting I get an error message. It says something about win32 services and has to close down. When I check the error message I get:
svchost.exe
rpcss.dll
offset 0001c85e.
 Do you have any idea what this means?
0
Comment
Question by:rjablonk
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 18860826
do you have any antivirus sw installed as a lot of virii use dodgy versions on svchost

rpcss.dll
is the remote procedure call are you expecting incoming traffic?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjablonk
ID: 18860967
Yes, we use Symantec Antivirus. The thing is these comps are going on second boots. It has happened to 2 differernt pc's and they have only been on a few times. Also the laptops are connected to our network. Not too sure about traffic though.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Calmar46
ID: 18861086
The dll in question is RPC (Remote Procedure Call Service) which is the precursor for a large number of othr services. The latest version is 5.1.2600.2726.
You may need to run sfc /scannow since this may be indicative of corrupt system files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjablonk
ID: 18861347
Whenever the computer starts up the RPC is automatically terminated ,at least thats what it says, and it gives a countdown until shutdown. I wouldn't have time for a scan. Am I out of luck?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 18861773
Do you have auto-updates on? Sometimes an svchost error is caused by Windows auto-update software.

Try turning it auto-update off and see if that is the caused of the problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Calmar46 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18862368
Since, to my knowledge, sfc cannot be launched from the Recovery Console, you migh try running it from Safe Mode, if you can boot to it.
0