[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to open SQL server .bak file in Access to restore some corrupt data

Posted on 2007-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Our website runs on a SQL server.  Recently we had some data corrupted in a specific column of a table.  I was able to get our host to provide a back up file.  the file they gave me is a ".bak" file.  i dont have access to the SQL server directly, only through MS Access.  How do i open up this .bak file with Access so that i can write an Update Query between the two tables to copy the missing data and put it back into the live site.
0
Comment
Question by:pvmatt
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Lucas
ID: 18860920
see if you can find something here that might help:

http://search.techrepublic.com.com/search/microsoft+access+and+mysql+and+web.html
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rboyd56 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18861033
You cannot open the bak file in Access. That file is probably a SQL Server backup file. You will need to restore the file into SQL Server as a database. That is the only way to get any information out of it.

You can downloadload an evaluation edition of SQL Server 2000 from here and install it. Then you can restore the backup on it and recover the data you need.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18861036
0