Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OWA 500 Internal Server Error Enterprise Exchange no event viewer error logs

Posted on 2007-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Ok guys, I have searched the database here and cannot come up with a solution so I will ask the experts!

I have a small business which I run out of my house, I host my own email which is where the problem lies.  More specifically OWA is the problem.  Before I start explaining; OWA used to work until now after my update of KB925902 this morning, which may be totally coincidental.  However, now I cannot access it anymore internally or externally, I'm running the enterprise edition so there is no limits, I get no errors registered in the event viewer.  I will post the log file generated by IIS for my default website.  By the way I can still access my WSUS which is on the default website.  

#Software: Microsoft Internet Information Services 6.0

#Version: 1.0
#Date: 2007-04-05 17:20:55
#Fields: date time s-sitename s-ip cs-method cs-uri-stem cs-uri-query s-port cs-username c-ip cs(User-Agent) sc-status sc-substatus sc-win32-status
2007-04-05 17:20:55 W3SVC1 10.10.0.102 GET /exchange - 80 - 205.242.83.12 Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+7.0;+Windows+NT+6.0;+SLCC1;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727;+Media+Center+PC+5.0;+.NET+CLR+3.0.04506;+InfoPath.2;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322) 500 0 0
#Software: Microsoft Internet Information Services 6.0
#Version: 1.0
#Date: 2007-04-05 17:41:20
#Fields: date time s-sitename s-ip cs-method cs-uri-stem cs-uri-query s-port cs-username c-ip cs(User-Agent) sc-status sc-substatus sc-win32-status
2007-04-05 17:41:20 W3SVC1 10.10.0.102 GET /exchange - 80 - 151.137.248.30 Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322) 500 0 0
#Software: Microsoft Internet Information Services 6.0
#Version: 1.0
#Date: 2007-04-05 18:06:33
#Fields: date time s-sitename s-ip cs-method cs-uri-stem cs-uri-query s-port cs-username c-ip cs(User-Agent) sc-status sc-substatus sc-win32-status
2007-04-05 18:06:33 W3SVC1 10.10.0.102 GET /exchange - 80 - 205.242.83.12 Mozilla/5.0+(Windows;+U;+Windows+NT+6.0;+en-US;+rv:1.8.1.3)+Gecko/20070309+Firefox/2.0.0.3 500 0 0
#Software: Microsoft Internet Information Services 6.0
#Version: 1.0
#Date: 2007-04-05 19:52:14
#Version: 1.0
#Date: 2007-04-05 20:09:17
#Fields: date time s-sitename s-ip cs-method cs-uri-stem cs-uri-query s-port cs-username c-ip cs(User-Agent) sc-status sc-substatus sc-win32-status
2007-04-05 20:09:17 W3SVC1 10.10.0.102 POST /ClientWebService/client.asmx - 80 - 10.10.0.99 Windows-Update-Agent 200 0 0
2007-04-05 20:09:17 W3SVC1 10.10.0.102 POST /ClientWebService/client.asmx - 80 - 10.10.0.99 Windows-Update-Agent 200 0 0
2007-04-05 20:10:45 W3SVC1 10.10.0.102 POST /ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx - 80 - 10.10.0.99 Windows-Update-Agent 200 0 0


Thank in advance guys!

-Rick
0
Comment
Question by:rickz96
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18861146
A lot of issues with OWA are fixed by resetting the virtual folders. That is what I tend to do first with OWA issues now as it is quick and easy.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=883380

Simon.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18861214
Dis you see "loading" and it hangs?

Troubleshooting OWA when the contents frame displays “Loading”
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/280823

0
 

Author Comment

by:rickz96
ID: 18863241
Ok, guys OWA is back, I followed the first method in Sembee's link to M$ article 883380, I also made sure that exchange was up to date on it's patches.  Thanks for all the quick help!!!

-Rick
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18863453
Good to hear, Rick.  ":0)  Asta
0