?
Solved

Copyright notice in DLL's

Posted on 2007-04-05
15
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Is there a way to include copyright notices in DLL's from ASP.NET "publish"?
0
Comment
Question by:codequest
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 18861021
Are you talking about adding copyright to the Assembly.Info file? (vs 2003), or in My Project (vs2005)

This is where you specify the info that appears in properties for that file in Windows Explorer
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codequest
ID: 18861413
Thanks for response.   I'm using VS2005.  When I "Publish" the site, I would like to have Copyright notices in the DLL's and other compiled source files (if this is possible).    Could you please clarify what you were indicating?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
crisco96 earned 1600 total points
ID: 18863084
Add a new class to your project and call it AssemblyInfo.cs.

Delete everything out of the newly created file and add the following:
     using System;
     using System.Reflection;
     using System.Runtime.CompilerServices;

     [assembly: AssemblyCopyright("Put your copyright message here")]

Change the copyright message to be whatever you want it to be.

Now when you publish the copyright notice will appear in the dlls that are created.  You may want to search google for other attributes associated with an AssemblyInfo because there are many things you can configure from this file.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codequest
ID: 18864530
Looks good.  I'll check it out and postback.   Thanks!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 18875364
I think in 2005, you can just double-click on "My Project" in the Solution Explorer.  On the Application tab, click Assembly Information.

I think this basically does the same thing, except simpler.

Under the Publish tab there is also the Publish version.

Does this help?

Due to Easter, I haven't been checking this weekend.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codequest
ID: 19033808
Finally back to this...
I'm in VS2005, and I'm a little unclear on projects and solutions, though I think I figured that out.  
When I double click on the project, it just opens and closes...and I can't find and Application Tab....

Any other pointers on where to look?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 19042257
click on Solution Explorer (right tab)

Double click "My Project"

Click "Application" on the tab on the left.

click "Assembly Information" button

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codequest
ID: 19046348
Thanks for your patience with this.  Wow, I must be reading something incorrectly.  

By "My Project" I assume you mean the name of the project, which appears right below the solution line.

When I double click on the name of the project, it just opens and closes the folder hierarchy.  I don't see any "Application" tab.

Looking around, I found this
http://www.gotdotnet.com/codegallery/codegallery.aspx?id=93d23e13-c653-4815-9e79-16107919f93e

which seems to indicate that there is an AddIn for the AssemblyInfo...which is maybe what is needed to get the button you're seeing to come up.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codequest
ID: 19046355
crisco96:   will your suggestion above work for VB as well as C#?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 19049371
I am looking at VB Express.  When I click on the name of the project in Solution Explorer, there is an item called "My Project"

Otherwise on the toolbar you can choose Project and near the bottom will be the name of your project plus the word "properties" as a menu item. That will do the same thing.

I don't know on C#.  I imagine it works similar.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codequest
ID: 19051541
Thanks for the message.     I think I may have figured out part of the issue here.   When I open a new PROJECT in Visual Studio 2005 Standard, I see the information you are referring to.  However, when I open a new Web Site, that entry in the solution line doesn't appear.  So it could be that for web sites, the AssemblyInfo has to be inserted via the answer crisco96 gave above, or via the tools that were referred to in the URL above.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 19052407
You can always insert an assemblyinfo, but the question is why would you want to do so for a website DLL?  Are you reselling?  If not, unless you don't trust your host provider, no one else should ever have access to the DLL anyway and if they did it would be worthless without the corresponding pages on the front end.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codequest
ID: 19052880
Thanks for the input.   It's more of a web-app than a web-site, and part of the plan is that it would at some point hopefully be licensed to go behind a customer firewall.   Part of this is to understand how to do this sort of thing, and then evaluate if it's worth it.

0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:SStory
SStory earned 400 total points
ID: 19056538
Well, I'm not sure about asp.net in 2005, but in 2003, you could just provide the DLL for the website/app and the aspx pages, but not any of the code pages. In doing so, the modification of such wouldn't be as simple. Dotnet code is wide open unless obfuscated by something.  The other thing is that this would not prevent them from copying the site.

Copy protection is a whole different issue.

You should be able to do it with one of the above methods.  I don't haven't used the 2005 webdev for asp.net, so it may have changed a bit.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codequest
ID: 19058306
Ok, thanks for looking at this one.
0