Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive Recovery - NTFS WinXP - Spinrite?

Posted on 2007-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello,

I have a hard drive, its about 5 years old.  It was running Windows XP on a laptop until a week ago.  Windows stopped booting, just started in a cycle of rebooting instantly after the Windows logo appeared.

I installed the drive in a different computer and did a scan disk on it, etc and it came up with many un-recoverable errors.  What I need to do is recover some documents the user's folder Documents And Settings -> Username -> My Documents.

Windows will not even attempt to read it, it just asks if I want to format the drive.  I have tried booting from a Linux disk, tried several free recovery programs.  Most of the free programs map out all contents of the drive when looking at the root except "Documents and Settings".  All other folders are listed.  

At this point, it has been recommended that I purchase Spinrite software for the drive.  I was told that if anything could get the data back, that would be the best bet.  

Does anyone agree/disagree with this route?  Have you had any luck with Spinrite, is this the right kind of situation to use it?

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:compsol1993
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DRZCM
ID: 18861464
Try using a win 98 dos bootdisk.  Try copying the files with DOS.  I find that DOS tries harder to read through disk errors (assuming your FAT is relatively intact).

DR Z
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 18861582
Spinrite is very good, but it may take several days (I'm not kidding) to restore a faulty drive.  Run time is your enemy when trying to recover data files.  I personally prefer GetDataBack and ERD Commander (purchased by M$ and no longer available).

GetDataBack --->   http://www.runtime.org/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18862869
another thing to try is hdd regenerator, which claims to repair bad sectors
- but i did not try it- some say it works well, others say only temporary; but that can just be what you need :http://www.dposoft.net/      
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Comply
ID: 18870414
There are a few software companys that can see a NTFS Drive.

They can boot-up on a floppy then recover all the files on the drive.

Some are freeware trials, That will only let you see the drive and files. But will not allow you to recover them. If you like it then pay to get the full version. This way you know at least it can see the drive and files before you buy it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 18875616
GetDataBack worked great.  I used that program before but completely forgot about it.  It did the job very well and had all the data backed up in a matter of two hours.

Thanks for the advice.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18875654
You're welcome.  Good end result :)
0